GallivatinSorensens

GallivatinSorensens

Sunday, August 26, 2012

The Sundae Run!

 
I Scream..
You Scream..
We ALL Scream for ICE CREAM!!!!
That's right.. me & Jordan ran for ice cream at the
First Annual Sundae Run
at This is the Place Park!
The webiste event link below:
 
Derek is the best supporter ever! I had to tell him
to tone down the cheering :)


Coming into the finish with Jordan running me in..
FYI: the course was either UPhill or DOWNhill..
the end was the only flat-ish part..
My calves were a burnin!

Enjoying my Ice Cream Sundae I totally earned!

Jordan WON THE SPRINKLES DASH!!!!
This was even after he was running around crazy while I was out on my race..
and doing push ups..
and sprinting the course 2x!
The annoucer said "Look out! We have a future Olypmian here!"
as Jordan jumped over the cement blocks around the course.

Us with our Finisher's Ice Cream Bowls..
Jordan got the frisbee for coming in First.. we think..
we didn't see any other kids with one..

I think Jordan used up ALL the spinkles!!!
video
Here is Jordan finishing the Dash!
This is for sure a race that will be done annually!
Even though it wasn't timed I still tried to use it to measure
where I'm running at to adjust my training for
the Save-A-Sister Run in October..
Their Catch Phrase was: No Timing Chips just Chocolate Chips!
FAIL! There were no chocolate chips lol


Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Most of the Year 2012.. Cuz I have been Lazy &/or Busy!

Yup.. The title speaks the truth..
Once School was out for summer school I thought I was going to have more time..
Then I started Assistant Coaching Bonneville High's Cross-Country team..
Where did my summer vaca go?!
At least Davis School District doesn't start til Sept 4th :)
Ok so, short captions with the pictures because let's face it, it's going
to be a big post!

Busted finger when I was making a cake for the my classroom Feb Birthdays..

Me & my s.i.l. Kris putting our wedding dresses to good use with her sisters! Btw.. Kris is preggers!
We were all in our wedding dresses.. well except for one of her sister's cuz she's not married yet..
But soon I hope!

I turned 27.. and had cheesecake & Waffle cookies!

Spent my 27th bday down in St. George Hiking. This was the Cinder Cone Volcano:
Bryan & Dani came with us & were super awesome to let us stay with them!

Derek made some Volcano salsa..

One cannot not go to St. George w/o hitting up some Zions!
RubySnap Cookies even made their way to Zions!
Top of Observation Point.. my fav hike with my fav person!

Dinner of course had to follow! Dani & Bryan...
Leslie & Shay..
Cory & Allie..
Justin *Shakes fist*.. I'm glad I have such great friends still down in St. G!

Golden West 5k for Schools group photo! No Boot on the foot this year!

Me & Jax.. he lasted about 5 minutes "jogging" with me & then we waited for JeNae where he finished with her & Madison. My ankle was feeling great so I ran the rest of the way.

Baby Thalia Jade Nelson! Tyler & Kris's #3.. to me she has now established her own face, whereas before she was looking alot like her sisters!

Weenie Roasting @ our house.. Sonja was such a goof ball when it came to Ragnar..
One must see the re-enactment in person..

Look at this cute lil cheeseball! Bryners!

Remember that horrid accident? I was at the open house air show out @ base with my dad & some of the kiddos (check JeNae's blog for pics.. http://jjclegg.blogspot.com/) then I left to go to a graduation at YHA.  When I left I felt prompted to go get gas @ Smiths.. I didn't need gas.. but luckily I listened & witnessed this. So glad for my emgerancy responder training! I took care of the lil girl until they sent her off. I left when LifeFlight came (fire trucks blocked me in so that was fun) & cried to my mom on the phone. Luckily there were so many helpful people there to help get the truck up enough so EMT's, Firefighters, & Police Officers could get the Mom out & taken care of!

Disneyland! Me & Derek's Collection :)
Check JeNae's blog for all the cute pics! http://jjclegg.blogspot.com/
Madison "Chell! One with Me & Derek!" She's so cute! Everyone loves to cuddle with
Uncle Derek!
Sun burn+ walking around for a few days in the parks= Where's Aunt Chell's Knee?
Holly Swelling Batman!

Firehouse Pizza in Logan.. BEST EVER!!!

Legit sign @ the Logan Temple.. Seriously..
Playing in Ragnar's doghouse.. Jordan was on the second level and I couldn't get a picture of him :(

On our way to Military Night @ the Rodeo! That's Jordan's bunny ears..
Yup.. Jordan got a trophy! Jaxson came in close behind in Muttin' Bustin'!
Again, check JeNae's blog for video & more pics of all the Clegg Boys!

After a hot & sweaty night @ the Rodeo!
And now some weddings.. btw.. I still have 2 more friends in October who are
getting hitched! October is a great month to wed is it not? :)

Tara got MARRIED!

Dani got MARRIED!

Angie got MARRIED!

Me & Cassie in the Tabernacle while Angie & Logan were taking pics with their parents..
who sing in the Tab Choir thus the pics in front of the pipes.. SSSSSHHHHHH- I touched one lol

Legit Team Shirts :) I'm all offical.. first meet is this Friday @ the Highland Invite..

Time to make a t-shirt blanket.. these are mostly from 2010..
24 shirts..
That would've been almost doubled if I didn't have that dang ankle injurty in 2011..
But it's ok.. Starting this Saturday MY fall racing begins with doing the
Sundae Run with Jordan :)

Whew! That's it.. for now..